Performed Repertoire

Performed Repertoire:

July, 2011
Brahms: Variations on Theme by Joseph Haydn (2222/2200/Timp+1) 18
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (2222/2200/Timp) 36
August, 2011
Smetana: The Moldau (3222/4231, Hp Timp+3) 12
Dvorak: Symphony No.9 (2322/4231, Timp+1) 40
September, 2011
Beethoven: Egmont Overture  (2222/4200/Timp) 9
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 (2222/3200/Timp) 47
October, 2011
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture (3223/4331/Timp +3) 10
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 (3222/4231/Timp) 50
November, 2011
Sibelius: Finlandia (2222/4331/Timp) 8
Schubert: Symphony No.8  Unfinished (2222/2230/Timp) 25
Schumann: Symphony No.3 (2222/4230/Timp)32

January, 2012
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides, Fingals Cave (2222/2200/Tmp) 10
Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla Overture (2223/4230/tp) 5
Beethoven Symphony No.5 (3223/2230, Tp) 31
February, 2012
Weber: Der Freischutz, Op.77 (2222/4230/tp) 10
Brahms: Symphony No.2 (2222/4231/Tmp)  40
March, 2012
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gratel Overture (3222/4231/Timp +2) 8
Tchaikovsky No.4  (3222/4231/Timp) 44
April 16, 2012
Beethoven: Violin Concerto, Aaron Boyd, Violin Soloist (1222/2200/Timp) 42
Beethoven: Egmont Overture  (2222/4200/Timp) 9
June, 2012
Weber: Euryanthe, Op.81 (2222/4230/tp) 8
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No.3 (2222/4230/tp)14
Dvorak No.8 (2222/4231/Tp) 34
July, 2012: Music of the Masters I
Elgar: Serenade: String Only
Schubert: Symphony No.5:  (1202/2000)
Mozart: Symphony No.40:  (1222/2000)
August, 2012
Rossini: La Gazza Ladra (2222/4230/Timp +3) 8
Sibelius: Symphony No.2 (2222/4331/Timp) 43
September, 2012
Mahler Symphony No.1 (4443/7541/2Timp+3 Hp) 53
October, 2012
Bizet: Symphony No.1, (2222/4200/Timp) 27
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 (2222/2200/Timp) 27
November, 2012
Beethoven: Symphony No.1 (2222/2200/Timp) 26
Saint-Saen: Cello Concerto (2222/2200, Timp) 19  Dr. Theodore Buchholz, Cello
Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube (2222/4211/Timp+2, Hp) 9
December, 2012 Music of the Masters II
Beethoven: Symphony No.1 (2222/2200/tmp) 26
Saint-Saen: Cello Concerto (2222/2200, Tp) 19  Ted Buchholz, Cello
Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube (2222/4211/tp+2, Hp)9

Jan. 22, 2013
Brahms: Tragic Overture, Op.81 (3222/4231/tp)13
Brahms: Symphony No.3 (2223/4230/tp) 33
Feb. 17, 2013 Open Rehearsal

Saint-Saens, Symphony No.3, Organ (3333/4331/tp+2, Org, pf 4 hands) 36

Shinji Inagi, Organ

Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No.3 (2222/2230/Tmp) 29

Toru Tagawa, Violin, Kyosuke Nakata, Conductor

March, 2013

Borodin: Prince Igor: Overture (3222/4231/tp) 10

Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (3222/4231/Tp+4) 14  A

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.2 (Little Russian) (3222/4231/tp+2) 32  B

April 23,2013, Tucson HS, 7pm -9pm

Rachmanioff: Symphony No.2 (3332/4331/tp+3), 60   A

May 2013  (Winds Only)

Bernard, Diverssiment

Strauss, Serenade

June 2013, Music of the Masters III

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, (2222/4231/Tp+1)

Kyungsun Choi, Piano

Dvorak No.8 (2222/4231/Tp) 34

July 17 2013

Strauss: Emperor Waltz (2222/4230/Tp +1, Hp)  11

Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 (3222/4231/Tp) 50

Aug 13 2013  7pm – 9pm, Grace St. Paul

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture (2222/2200) 8

Beethoven: Symphony No.2 (2222/2200/tmp) 32

Mozart: Symphony No.35 (2222/2200/tmp) 18

Sep 17 2013, Crowder Hall 7pm – 9pm

John Nauman, Steinway Artist, Piano, (2222/4200/tmp) 44

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1

Brahms: Variations on Theme by Joseph Haydn (2222/2200/Tp+1) 18

Oct.14, 2013, 7pm -9pm at Tucson High School,

Guest Conductors: Suke Nakata (Schumann), Cayce Miners (Tchaikovsky)

Schumann: Symphony No.1 (2222/4230/Tmp+1) 35

Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, String Only

Nov. 26, 2013, Tucson High School, 7pm – 9pm

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite (2332/4231/Tmp +4, Celesta, Harp) 23

Strauss: Emperor Waltz (2222/4230/Tp +1, Hp)  11

Vivalidi Concerto for Flute in F, Op.10 no.5 (6,6, 4,2,1, Continuo)

December 28th, Music of the Masters IV

Strauss: Emperor Waltz (2222/4230/Tp +1, Hp)  11

Vivalidi Concerto for Flute in F, Op.10 no.5 (6,6, 4,2,1, Harpsichord), Linda Doughty Kneifel, Flute

Beethoven: Symphony No.2 (2222/2200/tmp) 32

Feb. 17 (Monday) 2014, 7pm, Tucson HS

Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (2222/2200/tmp) 15

Beethoven Symphony No. 7 (2222/2200/tmp) 36

March 25 (Tuesday), 2014 7pm, Tucson HS, Stage

Stravinsky: Fireworks  (3232/6331/tmp+4 2hp)5

Mahler Symphony No.5 (4333/6431/Tmp+4 Hp) 68

April 15 (Tuesday) 2014, 7pm -9pm, Tucson HS

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture (2222/2200/tp) 8

Haydn Symphony No.100 (2222/2200, Tp +3) 24

Brandenburg Concerto No.2 (Recorder, Oboe, Trumpet, Violin Solos, Strings, Harpsichord) 13

Brandenburg Concerto No.5 (Flute, Violin, Harpsichord) 21

May 20/June Music of the Masters V

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1, Sheryll McManus, Piano (Movement 1, and 2), Rebecca Shiao (Movement 3), Reiko Shimokawa (June)

Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Stravinsky: Octet for winds (May only)

July 16th, Wednesday.  Grace St Paul, 7pm -9:10pm.  Open Rehearsal.   Kyosuke Nakata

Grieg –  Piano Concerto, Movement 113min  2222 4230 + tim + strings  Hyeyeon Park, piano

Schumann –  Symphony No.4 ***1851 Revised version***(All Four Movements) 30min 2222 4230 Tmp

Saint-Saens – Piano Concerto No.2 (All Three Movements) 30min 2222 2200 tmp+1 JooYoung Oh, piano

Aug 13th, Wednesday, Grace St. Paul, 7pm – 9:30pm.  Open Rehearsal

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor: Sheryll McManus, Piano (2222/2200/Tmp)  31

Ravel: Tzigane  (2222/2100/1perc hp cel) 10 Jose Leonardi Moore,

Dvorak; Symphony No.7   (2(pic),222/4230/Tmp)35

Sep 16, Tuesday, Tucson HS 7pm -9pm

Bizet: Symphony in C, 2nd movement only, (2222/4200/Tmp) 9 Cindy Behmer, Oboe

Verdi: La forza del destino: Overture (2222/4231/tmp+1, 2hp),8

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol (3222/4231/tmp+5, hp) 15

Brahms: Symphony No.1 (2223/4230/tp) 45

Oct 21, Tuesday, Tucson HS 7pm -9pm

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture (3322/4231/Tmp + 2, Hp) 19

Mussorgsky: Prelude to Khovanshchina (2222/4000/Tp, Tam Tam, Hp) 5

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (3222/4231/tmp+5,hp) 42

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No.1

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto, K191 in B flat Major, Lisa Renteria, Cassandra Bendickson,Juan J. Arevalo, Solo, (0200/2000)  20.

Beethoven: Symphony No.3 (2222/3200/Tmp) 47

Jan. 3rd. 2015 Music of the Masters VI

Verdi: La forza del destino: Overture (2222/4231/tmp+1, 2hp),8

  1. Strauss: Horn Concerto No.1 TrV117 Op.11, E flat Major, Greg Helseth, Horn (2222/2200/tp)15

Beethoven: Symphony No.3 (2222/3200/Tmp) 47

February 2, Monday, 7pm -9pm.  Location : Pima Community College, West Campus

Liszt: Les Prelude (3222/4231/tmp+3, hp) 16

Sibelius: Karelia Suite Op.11 (3222/4331/tmp +3) 14

Beethoven: Triple Concerto (1222/2200/tmp) 33

March 24, Tuesday, Location, Tucson High School, Orchestra Room

Respighi: Fountains of Rome (3332/4331/tmp+3/2hp) 15, Suke Nakata, Guest Conductor for Respighi

Franck: Symphony in D minor (2332/4431/tmp/hp) 37

Mozart: Symphony No.29 (0200/2000) 28

April 21, Tuesday (Cholla HS), Concert at St. Andrew’s Church, SAACA (May)

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture (3322/4431/tmp+5) 16

Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla Overture (2223/4230/tmp) 5

Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 (1202/2200/tmp) 29 Sheryll McManus, Piano

Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings: Strings Only 28

June 6, Music of the Masters VII

Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

December: Music of the Masters VIII

Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture

J.S. Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin, Christian Hill, Oboe, Laura Tagawa, Violin

Beethoven: Symphony No.4

March, 21, 2016 (Monday!!) 7pm-9pm Catalina Foothills High School, Band Room.

Haydn: Symphony No.102, Suke Nakata, Conductor

Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Wes Hunter, Conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No.7, Toru Tagawa, Conductor

June, Music of the Masters IX

Wagner: Lohengrin

Beethoven: Trip Concerto, Zoran Stilin, Cello, Shiho Takeda, Piano, Toru Tagawa, Violin, Suke Nakata, Conductor

Saint-Saens: Symphony No.3 “Organ”, Angelese Pepper, Organ

July 2016

Dvorak: Dvorak 9. 2322/4231 tmp+1, 40 min.
Rossini La Scala di Seta 1221, 2000, 7 min.
Dvorak, Serenade for Strings, 27 min.
August, 15, 7pm – 9pm@Grace St. Paul’s Episcopal Church
Beethoven, Piano Concerto No.5 Kyungsun Choi, piano 2222/2200 tmp 38 min.
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3, Shiho Takeda, piano 2222/4231 tmp + 2, 39 min.

October 17, 2016, Catalina Foothills High School, Band Room

Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture, Ruth Kurtis, Guest Conductor

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite

Symphony No. 7

Jan. 2017 Music of the Masters X

Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Dominic Livigni, Jessica England, Wes Sansom, Clarinet

Beethoven: Symphony No.5

February 13, 2017 Catalina Foothills High School, Band Room, Guest Conductor: Suke Nakata

Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.2 “Little Russian” 3222/4231 tmp +3, 36 min.

Strauss JR–Overture to “Die Fledermaus” 2222/4230 tmp+2 strings, 9,Guest Conductor: Clifton Weston

Vaughan Williams–Overture to “The Wasps”  2222/4230 tmp+4 hp  strings, 10, James Rappaport

Mozart: Symphony No.41 (0202/2200/ tmp strings) 30 min.

March 13,2017

Dvorak: Concerto for Cello: Rahsan Apay-Durdag, 2222/3231/tmp Strings, 40 min.

Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 (3222/4231/ tmp +3, strings) 44 min.

April 2017

Bizet: L’Arlesienne Suite No.2: 2222/4430 opt asx, tmp +3 hp (or pf), 18

Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5: 3222/4231 tmp. Strings 50min

Mozart: Symphony No.29, 0200/2000 strings, 28 min. (Yudai Ueda, Guest Conductor)

June, 2017 Music of the Masters XI

Rossini: Barber of Seville

Mozart: Symphony No.29

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.6

August 2017

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3, 2222/4230 tmp str. 14 min.

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, Emily Chao, Violin, 2222/4200 tmp str. 33 min.

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5 “Reformation”, 2222/2231 tmp str. 27min.

September 2017

Mahler: Symphony No.1, 4443/7431 2tmp+3 hp, 53

October 2017

Sibelius: Symphony No.2, 2222/4331/tmp, 43min.

Beethoven: Violin Concerto, 1222/2200/tmp, 42min.  Michelle Abraham, Violin

November/December 2017, Music of the Masters XII

Dvorak: Cello Concerto, Rahsan Apay-Durdag, Cello

Beethoven: Symphony No.6

February, 2018

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, and Symphony No.4

Finzi: Romance

March, 2018

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Shu-Ching Cheng, Piano Solo

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Jose Moore, Violin, and Fingal’s Cave Overture

April 2018

Mahler: Symphony No.5

May/June, Music of the Masters XIII

Wagner: Overture to Rienzi

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Jose Moore, Violin

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2

July 2018

Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter, Wes Hunter, Conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No.7, Yudai Ueda, Conductor

Mozart: Symphony No.41, Yudai Ueda, Conductor

August 2018

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, Lorelei Conard, Conductor

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Wes Hunter, Conductor

Dvorak: Symphony No.8. Lorelei Conard and Wes Hunter, Conductors

September 2018

Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No.3. Movement 3, Kai Skaggs, Violin Solo,

Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Mussorgsky/arranged by Rimsky-Korsakov: Night on Bald Mountain.

Carmen: Suite No.2

October 2018

Liszt: Les Prelude (3/pic222/4231 tmp +3, hp) 16min.

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite No.1 (3/pic,3/eh/,3/bcl,2/4231 tmp +1, hp) 24 min.

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 (2222/4200, tmp), 40 min.

November/December 2018, Music of the Masters XIV

Beethoven Violin Concerto, Michelle Abraham, Violin

Beethoven Symphony No.7

February 2019

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien, 1812 Overture

Dvorak: Symphony No.8

March 2019

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole

Glinka: Russland and Ludmilla

Sibelius: Symphony No.2

April 2019

Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto in C Major, Mindi Acosta, Piccolo

Schumann: Cello Concerto, Robert Marshall, Cello

Schumann: Symphony No.4

May/June 2019 Music of the Masters XV

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5, Reiko Shimokawa, Piano

Dvorak: Symphony No.9

July 2019, Japan Tour, Osaka, Okayama, Nagoya, Hiroshima

September 2019

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5

Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Dr. Tim Kantor, Violin

October 2019

Grieg: Piano Concerto, Sheryll McManus, Piano, Lorelei Conrad, Conductor

Dvorak: Symphony no.7, Yudai Ueda, Conductor

November and December 2019, Music of the Masters XVI

Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto, Mindi Acosta, Piccolo

Mozart: Symphony No.25, Yudai Ueda, Conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No.8

February 2020

Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances #8 and #17 from Act 2, 3222/4231 tmp +5 hp,

Borodin: In the Steps of Central Asia, 2222/4230 – tmp, 9 min. (Yudai)

Brahms: Symphony No.2, 2223/4231 tmp, 40 min. (Toru)

March 2020

Dvorak: Symphony No.8 (Yudai)

Schubert: Rosamunde Overture (James)

Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations (Yudai), Marguerite Salajko Cello

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s